Category Archives: SFP Transceiver

Cisco SFP Transceiver Modules for Opitcal Network

FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedInRedditTumblrShare

Cisco Systems, Inc. is an American multinational corporation headquartered in San Jose, California, that designs, manufactures, and sells networking equipment. With the rapid development of optical communication, Cisco’s products of optical networking are being used more and more widely all around the world. Among them, the SFP transceiver module is a critical component. In this article, Cisco SFP will be introduced.

Cisco Products Refer To Optical Communication

In fact, Cisco produces many optical networking equipment, such as optical services modules, optical transponders, optical transceiver modules and a comprehensive portfolio of WDM transmission modules, which includes optical terminal filters, optical amplifiers, optical service channel, and others, to support the network applications of enterprise and service provider customers.

Cisco SFP Transceiver Modules

Cisco SFP transceiver modules support Ethernet, Sonet/SDH and Fibre Channel applications across all Cisco switching and routing platforms. The Cisco portfolio of hot pluggable interfaces offers a rich set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches and supported transmission media. Generally, these SFP transceiver modules are divided into three types as following three sorts:

Cisco Fast Ethernet SFP Modules:

  Cisco 100M Ethernet SFP   Part Number Description
Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP GLC-FE-100FX  Operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. For 100Mbps Ethernet ports.
GLC-GE-100FX  Operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic (MMF) link spans up to 2 kilometers long. For Gigabit Ethernet ports.
Cisco 100BASE-LX10 SFP GLC-FE-100LX  Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 kilometers long.
Cisco 100BASE-ZX SFP GLC-FE-100LX-RGD  Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 kilometers long.
Cisco 100BASE-BX10 SFP GLC-FE-100BX-D GLC-FE-100BX-U  Operates on ordinary SMF single-strand link spans up to 10 kilometers long.
Cisco 100BASE-EX SFP GLC-FE-100EX  Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 40 kilometers long.
Cisco 100BASE-ZX SFP GLC-FE-100ZX  Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 80 kilometers long.

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP Modules

Gigabit Ethernet SFP Part Number Description
Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP GLC-SX- MM Operates on 50m multimode fiber links up to 550m and on 62.5 m FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220m.
Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP GLC-LH-SM Operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10 km and up to 550 m on any multimode fibers.
Cisco 1000BASE-ZX SFP GLC-ZX-SM Operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length.
Cisco 1000BASE-BX10-D & 1000BASE-BX10-U SFP GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
Operates on a single strand of standard single-mode fiber. A 1000BASE-BX10-D device is always connected to a 1000BASE-BX10-U device with a single strand of standard single-mode fiber with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.
Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP GLC-T SFP-GE-T 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver Module for Category 5 copper wire.

Cisco CWDM Transceiver Modules

 Part Number Description Color Code
CWDM-SFP-1470 Cisco CWDM 1470-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel Gray
CWDM-SFP-1490 Cisco CWDM 1490-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel Violet
CWDM-SFP-1510 Cisco CWDM 1510-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel Blue
CWDM-SFP-1530 Cisco CWDM 1530-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel Green
CWDM-SFP-1550 Cisco CWDM 1550-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel Yellow
CWDM-SFP-1570 Cisco CWDM 1570-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel Orange
CWDM-SFP-1590 Cisco CWDM 1590-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel Red
CWDM-SFP-1610 Cisco CWDM 1610-nm SFP; Gigabit Ethernet and 1 and 2 Gb Fibre Channel Brown
This picture shows the Third Party 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver from Fiberstore
cisco sfp

The Fiberstore industry-standard 1000BASE-T Small Form-factor Pluggable (GLC-T SFP) gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The SFP modules from Fiberstore provide full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructure.

Main Featurs

  • Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
  • Interchangeable with other 1000BASE-X SFPs on the same linecard
  • Supports Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether the SFP is a Cisco SFP

Technical Specifications

  • Platform Support
    The Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP is supported across a variety Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices.
  • Connectors and Cabling
    RJ-45 connector
    Cable: Category 5 unshielded twisted pair (UTP)
    Cabling distance (maximum): 328 ft (100 m)
  • Dimensions
    Maximum Dimensions (H x W x D): 0.55 x 0.54 x 2.8 in. (14.0 x 13.7 x 71.1 mm)

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

  • Operating temperature range: 0 to 70° C (32 to 158° F)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 85° C (-40 to 185° F)
  • Predicted mean time between failure (MTBF): 1 million hours

Are There Any Differences Between LX, LH and LX/LH?

We usually see LX SFP, LH SFP and LX/LH SFP on many websites, and many people show their confusion about them. Whether they are the same or different? If they are dissimilar, what differences between them on earth?

The Commonly Used 1000BASE-X Standards about Ethernet
Ethernet was the result of the research done at Xerox PARC in the early 1970s. Ethernet later evolved into a widely implemented physical and link layer protocol. Fast Ethernet increased speed from 10 to 100 megabits per second (Mbit/s). Gigabit Ethernet was the next iteration, increasing the speed to 1000 Mbit/s. The initial standard for Gigabit Ethernet was produced by the IEEE in June 1998 as IEEE 802.3z, and required optical fiber. 802.3z is commonly referred to as 1000BASE-X, which is used in industry to refer to Gigabit Ethernet transmission over fiber, where options include 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-LX10, 1000BASE-BX10 or the non-standard -EX and -ZX implementation.

Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX Optical Interface Specifications

1000base-lx/lh SFP1000BASE-LX is a fiber optic Gigabit Ethernet standard specified in IEEE 802.3 Clause 38 which uses a long wavelength laser (1,270–1,355nm). The 1000BASE-LX SFP is specified to work over a distance of up to 10 km over single mode fiber and it can also run over all common types of multimode fiber with a maximum segment length of 550 m. For link distances greater than 300 m, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the transceiver and the MMF cable on both ends of the link.

1000BASE-LH and 1000BASE-LX/LH Optical Interface Specifications
LH refers to Long Haul. Many vendors use both of them for certain SFP modules, but they aren’t a Gigabit Ethernet standard at all. 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP can achieve a distance up to 20 km over single mode fiber. Unlike that, 1000BASE-LH SFP operates a distance up to 70 km over single mode fiber.

Conclusion
In a word, these three modules are all referred to Gigabit Ethernet transmission. Among them, the 1000BASE-LX is a standard, the other two just are terms widely used by vendors. Other long haul transmission standards include 1000BASE-LX10, 1000BASE-EX and 1000BASE-ZX. We can see their differences more clearly in the following chart:

Name  Medium wavelength Specified distance
1000BASE-LX/LH 9/125 Single mode fiber 1310nm  10km
1000BASE-LX 62.5/125, 50/125 Multi mode fiber 1310nm 550m
1000BASE-LX10 9/125 Single mode fiber 1310nm 10km
1000BASE-LH 9/125 Single mode fiber 1310nm 25~70km
1000BASE-EX 9/125 Single mode fiber 1310nm 40km
1000BASE-ZX 9/125 Single mode fiber 1550nm 70km

Related Article: Which Patch Cable Should I Choose for My Optical Transceiver?

Cisco SFP and SFP+ Transceiver Modules Installation Guide

Cisco is one of the worldwide major fiber optic network equipments provider, the networking engineers may time and again facing the problems of install fiber optic transceivers to other Cisco devices for optical signal transmission. This article provides the installation instructions for Cisco small-factor pluggable (SFP) and SFP+ transceiver modules. These modules are hot-swappable input/output (I/O) devices that plug into 100Base, 1000Base and 10Gbase ports, to connect the module ports with the fiber optic or copper network.

Cisco SFP+ transceiver modules installation is the combination of Cisco original SFP+ or compatible Cisco SFP+ transceiver modules with your Cisco devices. Each port must match the wavelength specifications on the other end of the cable and that the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length for reliable communications. Using only Cisco or compatible Cisco SFP+ transceiver modules on your own Cisco devices, as it allows a Cisco switch or router to identify and validate that the transceiver modules is certified and tested by Cisco.

Cisco SFP transceiver module product number and description at Compatible cisco SFP transceiver:
Cisco SFP+ transceiver module product number and description at Compatible cisco SFP+ transceiver

Take SFP module for example, let’s discuss the installation guid and note.
To begin the installation, tools you need is listed below:
Wrist strap or other personal grounding device to prevent ESO occurrences
Antistatic mat or antistatic foam to set the transceiver on
Fiber optic end-face cleaning tools and inspection equipment.

SFP transceiver module have three types of latching devices to secure an SFP transceiver module in a port socket: mylar tab latch, actuator button latch, bail clasp latch. Knowing which type of latch your SFP transceiver module uses is crucial before the installation.

Disconnect all fiber optic cables before the installation
Attache an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to the ESD ground connector or a bare metal surface on your chassis.
Removing the SFP transceiver module from its protective packaging.
Check the label on the SFP transceiver module body to verify that you have the correct model for your network.
Find the send (TX) and receive (RX) markings that identify the top side of the SFP transceiver module.
Position the SFP transceiver module in front of the socket opening. Different Cisco devices have different SFP module socket configurations. Your Cisco device could have either a latch-up or a latch-down orientation. Ensure that you are installing the SFP transceiver module in the correct orientation for your Cisco device.
Insert the SFP module into the socket until you feel the connector latch into place.
Press the SFP into the slot firmly with your thumb to ensure that the transceiver is properly latched in the socket.

After the installation steps above, the verification is needed. Grasp the SFP and try to remove it without releasing the latch. If the SFP can not be removed, it is installed and seated properly. If the SFP can be removed, you need to re-insert it and press harder with our thumb, repeat it until it is latched securely into the socket.

Netgear SFP Transceivers Series from FiberStore

FiberStore is mainly engaged in providing complete portfolio of high performance fiber optic network solutions including fiber optic transmission components, fiber optic cabling, FTTX networking equipment, and even fiber optic testing and tools. Fiber optic transceivers manufacturing is one of the main business part of FiberStore factory. We provide not only the high performance original designed fiber optic transceivers but also a series of compatible transceiver for major brands such as Cisco SFP, HP SFP, Juniper SFP, Netgear SFP, etc.This article will mainly introduce one of the hot-sale compatible transceivers Netgear SFP transceivers.

Netgear is a U.S manufacturer of computer networking equipment and other computer hardware. This company is independent from Nortel in 2002, and began to sell products through multiple sales channels worldwide, including traditional retailer, online retailers, wholesale distributors, direct market resellers, value added resellers and broadband service provider. FiberStore now can provide transceiver module for Netgear devices, our transceivers modules can be 100% compatible with Netgear, below is the introduction on the compatible Netgear SFP transceivers AGM731F, AGM732F, AGM733F

AGM731F – 1000Base-SX Netgear SFP, 850nm, 550M, MMF
AGM732F – 1000Base-LX Netgear SFP, 1310nm, 10KM, SMF
AGM733F – 1000Base-ZX Netgear SFP, 1550nm, 70KM, SMF

Small-form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a specification for a new generation of optical modular transceiver. These SFP transceivers are designed for use with small form factor (SFF) connectors, and offer high speed via Fiber cable and physical compactness. FiberStore whlesale & distribute third party compatible Netgear SFP transceivers, these transceivers can be mixed and deployed with Netgear OEM transceivers for seamless network performance and interoperability.

Technical Performance for AGM731F Netgear, AGM732F Netgear, AGM733F Netgear

Product Type: SFP transceiver module
Data Rate: 1Gbps
Interface (Bus) Type: Plug in module
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Application: 1000BASE SX, 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-ZX
Connector Type: LC Duplex
Fiber Type: Single Mode Fiber (SMF), Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) – AGM733F

FiberStore Inc.has a large quantity of Netgear SFP compatible transceivers in stock that can be shipped worldwide in very short time. Customers can also customize the Netgear SFP optical transceivers to their special requirements, and design the label and packing for their company. Besides, FiberStore also provide OEM solutions for other brands such as Avago SFP transceivers (AFCT 5715PZ, AFCT 5715APZ, HFCT-5710LP, etc.)

3G HD Digital Video SFP Transceivers from FiberStore

As HD content becomes the norm in video and broadcasting industry, the limitation to transporting HD video on a network have a bigger impact on budget, responding to this demand in HD video transmission, FiberStore releases the 3G HD digital video SFP transceiver families address issues raised by the data-scrambling algorithms used in DV, enabling digital video to be transported over optical network using standard transceivers,” says Dan Ligon, director and principal analyst for SMPTE. “We are ensuring that we meet this demand in a highly-efficient and cost-effective manner, while providing a superior service experience to our customers.

Digital Video SFP transceivers are designed to affordably transmit SDI, HD-SDI, or DVB digital video component signals over fiber using standard optical transceivers. It is a dual channel optical transmitter module designed to transmit optical serial digital signals as defined in SMPTE 297-2006. It supports from 50 Mbps to 3Gbps and is specially designed for transmitting SMPTE 424M/292M/29M/259M pathological patterns video with reach of 10, 20, 40km over single mode fiber.

The digital video SFP transceiver offers a direct and affordable solution to the problems of digital video optical transport. They allow the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, or DVB ASI component video signals over any optical transport system that employs MSA standard optical transceivers.

FiberStore is a leading global suppliers of optoelectronic device solutions. We designs, develops, manufacturers and market a diverse portfolio of high performance, cost-competitive fiber optic communication products for all application. Our broad fiber optic portfolios includes CWDM DWDM network components, bulk fiber cables, fiber patch cable, cable management equipment, as well as series fiber testers & tools.

How To Buy The Suitable SFP Module

When you require modules and also other items to your office system, you will need some specialist. In case you have an IT department, employees will know how to choose and install these materials. A small company doesn’t routinely have these extra employees. What this means is replacing your systems plugs as well as other items might be a bit difficult. You are able to attempt buying these products differently. Requesting professional guidance prior to deciding to try and purchase and install fiber optic module or transceiver will help save you time and cash.

You can try to locate a professional merchant online. Online merchants sell all types of fiber optic products and should be able to provide you with the help that you need. You should be able to find items such as Cisco GBIC, Cisco SFP Modules, and other helpful products. An experienced merchant will give you smart advice by listening to what your system needs are. You can get this type of guidance at no charge. Such as FiberStore, you can find some tutorial to help you install or contact with the sales to tell you some professional guide.

Some Introduction Wiht SFP Module:

Cisco SFP known as Small Form Pluggable is the upgraded version of GBIC (Giga Bitrate Interface Converter) with LC interface and half the size of GBIC module. SFP saves space and has a working distance ranging between 500 meters to 100 kilo meters. You can find SFP sockets in Ethernet switches and network interface cards. Its low cost, low profile nature and the ability to provide multiple connections to many different types of optical fiber provides most equipment’s with flexibility.

Usually the SFP modules are found with the LC fiber connecter interface. This model of transceiver covers a wide range including various types working at different wavelength and distance. This type of transceivers provide customers with a very convenient and affordable solution for finding a large area of habitat in metropolitan area access, data center, and ring networks, campus and storage area networks. Cisco which believes in their motto of meeting commitment and excellence offers a wide set of choices in regard of protocols, speeds, reaches and transmission media support. They provide the customers with a larger range of interfaces which are detachable to multimode or single-mode type of optic fibers along with coaxial or UTP electrical cables. In addition to this transportation of LAN packets through TDM-based WAN and also streams over the packet-switching networks.

FiberStore as the main professional fiber optic transceivers manufacturer and supplier in china, we provide a full range of optical transceivers, such as X2 transceiver, XENPAK transceiver, XFP transceiver, Mini GBIC transceiver, GBIC transceiver, CWDM/DWDM transceiver,PON transceiver and so on. If these transceiver cannot full you need ,we also can supply customize optical transceivers to fit your specific requirements.

Some Common Pluggable Fiber Optic Transceivers Type

There are so many transceivers in FiberStore.Such as SFP Plus transceiver, X2 transceiver, XENPAK transceiver, XFP transceiver, SFP transceiver module (Mini GBIC), GBIC transceiver and so on. But what are fiber optic transceivers do you know? Fiber optic transceiver is a short distance to long distance twisted pair electrical signals and optical signals to be interchanged Ethernet transmission media conversion unit, in many places, also known as media converter. Products are generally used in an Ethernet cable can not be covered, you must use the fiber to extend the transmission distance of the actual network environment, and is usually located in the metropolitan area of broadband access layer applications; while helping the fiber last mile connections to the metro network and more on the outer layer of the network also played a huge role.

In order to ensure the card with other manufacturers, repeaters, hubs and switches and other network equipment is fully compatible fiber optic transceiver products must strictly comply with 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u Ethernet, etc. web standards, in addition, anti-electromagnetic radiation in the EMC aspects should meet FCC Part15. As the major carriers are efforts to build community networks, campus networks and enterprise networks, so the amount of fiber optic transceiver products are constantly improved in order to better meet the access network construction.

Now on the market most of the optical transceiver supports Pluggable, So, today I will show you some common Pluggable fiber optic transceivers type:

SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceiver Module
1,Gigabit optical module, FE SFP optical module, 155Mb SFP optical module, 622Mb SFP optical module, 2.5G SFP optical module: Small pluggable optical transceiver module, LC connector.
2,Gigabit BIDI optical module,Mbps BIDI optical module: BIDI (bidirectional transmission) optical transceiver module, LC connector.
BIDI GEPON OLT optical modules: BIDI GEPON OLT optical transceiver module, SC connector.
3,Gigabit CWDM optical modules: Gigabit CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) optical transceiver module, LC connector.
4,Gigabit SFP electrical interface module: RJ-45 Interface
5,Gigabit SFP cable: dedicated to interconnecting devices, hot-swappable

SFP + (10 Gigabit Small Form-factor Pluggable)Transceiver Module
1, SFP + optical modules:10 Gigabit sfp+ module LC interface
2, SFP + cables: dedicated to interconnecting devices, hot-swappable

GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter, Gigabit Ethernet Interface Converter) Transceiver Module
1, GBIC transceiver modules: hot-pluggable optical transceiver module SC interface
2, GBIC electrical interface modules: hot-pluggable and RJ-45 interface
3,GBIC stacking module: dedicated to interconnecting devices, hot-swappable HSSDC(High Speed Serial Data Connection) Interface

XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form-factor Pluggable,10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces small pluggable) Transceiver Module
XFP module is 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces small pluggable optical transceiver module LC interface

XENPAK (10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Package,10 Gigabit Ethernet interface transceiver collection package) module
Optical transponder, hot-swappable, SC Interface

Overview Cisco GLC-LH-SM Of SFP Transceiver Module

Information age, the network has been closely linked with our lives.Electronic products play a significant role in our life. It helps to make us lives happy and easier. So the optical transceiver modules help us to use the network more high speed. Do you have a transceiver module? If you want to have a transceiver , I would recommend fs.com . It is a worldwide leading manufacturer & supplier of fiber optic transceiver. And all our transceivers are 100% compatible with major brand as follows and backed by a lifetime warranty. For example, the hot selling products : cisco glc-lh-sm. In Fiberstore ,the sfp transceiver module was hot sellers. Today ,know the cisco glc-lh-sm knowledge in this article.

Cisco GLC-LH-SM is hot – swappable and designed to plug directly into your SFP/GBIC interface slot in your router and switch for Ethernet & Fibre Channel network interface applications. It is a SFP fiber optic transceiver working at 1300nm wavelength, GLC LH SM could use with both multimode optical fiber and single mode optical fiber, it is small size transceiver with LC interface and it is hot swappable, easy to use, no need further configuration. GLC LH SM is used in Gigabit network and its working distance could reach 10km max, data transfer rate at 1Gbps and it works based on IEEE 802.3z standards. Our products are equivalent to Cisco GLC LH SM and compatible with Cisco equipment.

The glc-lh-sm transceiver consists of three sections: a FP laser transmitter, a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier(TIA) and MCU control unit. All modules satisfy class l laser safety requirements. The GLC-LH-SM module fully compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement(MSA).The GLC-LH-SM must be operated within the specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector or with a dust plug.

Cisco GLC-LH-SM General Information:

Product Number: GLC-LH-SM
Product Name: Cisco 1000Base-LX/LH SFP
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Device Type: Transceiver module

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Technical Specifications:

Product Type: SFP
Data Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ether
Wavelength: 1310nm
Data range: 10km
Connector Type: LC Duplex
Cable Type: Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Application:

Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Channel
Switch to Switch interface
Switched backplane applications
Router/Server interface
Other optical transmission systems

All GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD transceivers are tested in-house by our trained staff members prior to shipping to ensure that they are in perfect physical and working condition when they finally arrive to the destination of your choice.We also have other transceiver modules,such as XENPAK, XFP, GBIC, SFP Plus, X2 and so on.

Related Articles: 

A Quick Overview of Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP Module

GLC-LH-SM vs SFP-GE-L: What’s the Difference?

Which One to Select, GLC-LH-SM Vs GLC-LH-SMD?

How Many SFP Module Types Do You Know

How many modules types do you know? From the Fiberstore, I find this answer.The Fiber Optic Transceivers have a full range of sfp modules. Fiberstore supply various kinds of SFP module 100% compatible with Cisco SFP, HP SFP, Juniper SFP, Netgear SFP, DELL SFP, CWDM SFP, DWDM SFP, BIDI SFP, 10G SFP and so on. Next, I will give you a brief introduction on SFP module types provided by Fiberstore.

SFP Module Types

First SFP Module Types: CWDM SFP

The CWDM SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceiver is really a compact optical transceiver used in optical communications for both telecommunication and data communications applications on the wavelength. CWDM SFP are used to link the ports to the fiber optic network, typical CWDM SFP like Cisco’s could support both Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel. CWDM SFP transceiver modules make use of the SFP interface for connecting the equipment and use dual LC PC fiber connector interface for connecting the optical network. FiberStore CWDM SFP transceivers can be found with a variety of different transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to decide on the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber.

Second SFP Module Types: DWDM SFP

The Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) transceivers offer DWDM transport with dramatically lower power and cost in a standard pluggable SFP package. Fiberstore DWDM SFP is available in all 100 GHz C/L-band wavelengths on the DWDM ITU grid. As multirate interfaces they support any protocol from 100 Mbps to 4.25 Gbps. The modules meet the requirements of the IEEE802.3 Gigabit Ethernet standard and ANSI Fiber Channel specifications, they are suitable for interconnections in Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel environments. The DWDM SFP is designed to accept DWDM SONET/SDH (with or without FEC) for 200km links and Ethernet/Fiber Channel protocol traffic for 80km links.

Third SFP Module Types: 10G SFP

The 10G SFP Transceiver Modules refers to 10G SFP Plus Transceivers,someone know that the sfp+ is an enhanced version of the SFP that supports data rates up to 10 Gbit/s. Several standards for 10G SFP has been released, 10GBase-SR is for OM3 multimode optical fiber, relevant SFP plus working distance 300 meters max, 10GBase-LR is for single mode optical fiber, relevant SFP plus working distance 10km, 10GBase-LRM is for FDDI multimode fiber, the SFP plus working distance 220 meters.

Want to know more SFP Module Types, pls visit fs.com, We will continue to update fiber optic transceiver information.Our optical transceivers are backed by a lifetime warranty, and you can buy with confidence. We also can customize optical transceivers to fit your specific requirements.

Related Articles:

What Is The Difference: SFP vs SFP+

How Much Do You Know About SONET/SDH SFP Module?

How Many Types of SFP Transceivers Do You Know

Overview Mini GBIC And SFP Plus Transceiver Modules

FiberStore SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggables) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. SFP module (volume ratio GBIC module reduced by half, and more than double the number of ports can be configured in the same panel. SFP module GBIC function basically the same, some switch vendors called the small of GBIC (Mini GBIC).

SFP transceivers have many different kinds of sending and receiving, users can choose appropriate for each link of the transceiver, and to provide a based on the available optical fiber type (such as multimode optical fiber and single mode optical fiber) can achieve “optical performance”. Available optical SFP modules are generally divided into the following categories: wavelength 850 nm / 550 m distance of the MMF (SX), 1310 nm wavelength / 10 kilometers distance from SMF (LX), 1550 nm wavelength/XD 40 kilometers distance 80 km, 80 km distance from ZX, distance of the EX or EZX, and DWDM. SFP transceivers provide copper interface, also makes the main host devices can also be designed for optical fiber communication via UTP cable communication network. There is also a wavelength division multiplexing (CWDM), and single fiber “two-way” (1310/1490 nm wavelength ascending/descending) of the SFP.SFP Transceivers also have many brands,Such as major brands we provide Cisco SFP (Cisco mini gbic),HP SFP, Juniper SFP, Netgear SFP etc..All our fiber transceivers are 100% compatible with major brands.

Commercial SFP transceivers provide rate reached 4.25 G BPS. Several kinds of packaging form for XFP 10 Gbps transceiver, and SFP encapsulation is consistent with the new variant “SFP+”. FiberStore manufactures complete range of compatible SFP+ transceivers, such as SFP+ SR(SFP-10G-SR), SFP+ LR, SFP+ LRM, SFP+ ER, SFP+ ZR, CWDM SFP+, DWDM SFP+, BiDi SFP+, and compatible Cisco SFP+(cisco sfp-10g-sr), HP SFP+, Juniper SFP+, Netgear SFP+ etc.

The Cisco SFP+ is 10G SFP+ Transceiver, the Cisco? 10GBASE SFP+ modules is one kind of fiber transceiver who offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.Fiberstore is an original manufacturer of SFP+ transceiver. Our SFP+ Transceiver supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and Sonet/SDH applications across many switching and routing platforms.FiberStore is a good fiber optic transceiver modules wholesale website.