3G HD Digital Video SFP Transceivers from FiberStore

FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedInRedditTumblrShare

As HD content becomes the norm in video and broadcasting industry, the limitation to transporting HD video on a network have a bigger impact on budget, responding to this demand in HD video transmission, FiberStore releases the 3G HD digital video SFP transceiver families address issues raised by the data-scrambling algorithms used in DV, enabling digital video to be transported over optical network using standard transceivers,” says Dan Ligon, director and principal analyst for SMPTE. “We are ensuring that we meet this demand in a highly-efficient and cost-effective manner, while providing a superior service experience to our customers.

Digital Video SFP transceivers are designed to affordably transmit SDI, HD-SDI, or DVB digital video component signals over fiber using standard optical transceivers. It is a dual channel optical transmitter module designed to transmit optical serial digital signals as defined in SMPTE 297-2006. It supports from 50 Mbps to 3Gbps and is specially designed for transmitting SMPTE 424M/292M/29M/259M pathological patterns video with reach of 10, 20, 40km over single mode fiber.

The digital video SFP transceiver offers a direct and affordable solution to the problems of digital video optical transport. They allow the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, or DVB ASI component video signals over any optical transport system that employs MSA standard optical transceivers.

FiberStore is a leading global suppliers of optoelectronic device solutions. We designs, develops, manufacturers and market a diverse portfolio of high performance, cost-competitive fiber optic communication products for all application. Our broad fiber optic portfolios includes CWDM DWDM network components, bulk fiber cables, fiber patch cable, cable management equipment, as well as series fiber testers & tools.