Common Types of Fiber Patch Cables

FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedInRedditTumblrShare

In the event you working in telecommunications industry, acquiring thorough information about fiber optic patch cables is essential. Fiber optic cable are used for linking the apparatus and components in the fiber optic network ,they are with various types of fiber optic connector types. The fiber optic patch cord types are classfied by the fiber optic connector types. For example,we name LC fiber patch cable since this cable is to use LC fiber optic connector. You will find PC,UPC,APC type fiber patch cord, they’re different as a result of polish of fiber connectors. Fiber optic patch cables are available with ST SC LC FC connectors.Fiber optic patch cables may be split into different types according to fiber cable mode, cable structure, connector types, connector polishing types and cable sizes. However nowadays I would like to based on fiber connectors to introduces the normal kinds of fiber patch cable.

Common Forms of Fiber Patch Cable:

SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
SC fiber optic patch cable is one of the earliest type and something of the very most commonly used fiber optic cable, it is simple to use and value saving, SC fiber cable is widely uesed in fiber optic networks. SC fiber patch cable is by using zirconia sleeve and plastic housing. Oahu is the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

The SC fiber optic patch cord was invented by the Japanese company NTT. It really is probably the most popular fiber optic patch cords. SC fiber optic patch cord features low priced , simplicity along with good durability, SC fiber optic patch cords is with a locking tab about the cable termination, it’s a push and pull type fiber optic connector.

FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
FC fiber optic patch cords are with FC fiber optic connectors ,the industry screw type connection. FC fiber optic patch cords were quite definitely popular previously ,but people have a tendency to use LC and SC to switch FC more and more. It’s the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

The FC fiber optic patch cable comes in both singlemode and multimode versions, and it is fully intermateable with NTT-FC products. Both smf and mmf versions FC fiber optic patch cord have a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end.

ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord
ST fiber cable connector features a bayonet-style housing along with a long spring-loaded ferrule support the fiber. They are available in both multimode or singlemode versions. Horizontally mounted simplex and duplex adapters are available with plastic or metal housing. It is the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

ST fiber optic patch cords standard was created by AT&T. this sort of cable is with straight tip type terminations. there is only simplex ST fiber optic patch cords with no duplex ones.These days ST fiber optic connectors are generally having a metal housing ,nevertheless, there are plastic housing ST fiber connectors, more and more people often use metal housing ST. ST APC fiber optic patch cord are also available.

LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord
The LC fiber optic patch cable is by using a little form factor (SFF) connector and is perfect for high density applications.LC fiber optic patch cord connector includes a zirconia ceramic ferrule measuring 1.25mm O.D. having a PC or APC endface, and provides optimum insertion and return loss. It is the standard fiber optic cable assemblies, with simplex, duplex patch cords and standard pigtails.

LC will be the short kind of Lucent Connector, LC fiber patch cord connector can be a push and latch structure, with plastic housing and accurate 1.25mm ceramic ferrule. LC type is a well-liked type of small form fiber optic patch cord which decrease the space and it’s also popular for densely installation.

These fiber patch cables are employed in test equipment, telecommunication networks, local area networks and knowledge processing centers. Fiberstore offers a wide selection of connector, fiber and cable types(including fiber optic pigtails) at almost any length in order that our fiber patch can be customized for your unique applications.Take some customize service, please contact our sales via sales@fs.com.