Four Types Of Common Optic Components

FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedInRedditTumblrShare

Optical components include lasers, splitters, multiplexers, switches, photodetectors and other receiver types,and other building blocks of fiber optic communications modules, line cards, and systems. FiberStore provide many types of optical components,such as fiber splitters,optical attenuator,fibre connector,fiber optic transceiver modules and so on. We will not regularly updated -product, tutorials, blog and other related information, sharing of information about fiber optic communication.

Common Optic Components:

The First,Fiber Splitters. The Fiber Optic Splitter, also named beam splitter, is based on a quartz substrate of integrated waveguide optical power distribution device, the same as coaxial cable transmission system, The optical network system also needs to be an optical signal coupled to the branch distribution, which requires the fiber optic splitter, Is one of the most important passive devices in the optical fiber link, is optical fiber tandem device with many input terminals and many output terminals, Especially applicable to a passive optical network (EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, FTTH etc.) to connect the MDF and the terminal equipment and to achieve the branching of the optical signal.

The Second,Optical Attenuator. The optical attenuator is a device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical fiber. The basic types of optical attenuators are fixed, step-wise variable, and continuously variable.Attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications, either to test power level margins by temporarily adding a calibrated amount of signal loss, or installed permanently to properly match transmitter and receiver levels.The most commonly used type is female to male plug type fiber optic attenuator, and it has the fiber connector at one side and the other side is a female type fiber optic adapter. The types of fiber optic attenuators are based on the types of connectors and attenuation level. FiberStore supply a lot of fiber optic attenuators, like FC, SC/APC, ST, PC, LC, UPC, MU, FC/APC, SC, LC/APC, fixed value plug type fiber attenuators with different attenuation level, from 1dB to 30dB.

The Third,Fibre Connector. Fibre connector is used to join optical fibers where a connect/disconnect capability is required. The basic connector unit is a connector assembly. A connector assembly consists of an adapter and two connector plugs.Optical fiber connector is removable activities between optical fiber and optical fiber connection device. It is to put the fiber of two surface precision docking, so that the optical output of optical energy to maximize the fiber optic coupler in receiving optical fiber, and optical link due to the intervention and to minimize the effects on the system, this is the basic requirement of fiber optic connector. To a certain extent, fiber optic connector also affects the fiber optic transmission reliability and the performance of the system.

The Fourth,Fiber Optic Transceiver Modules. Fiber optic transceiver is an important device in the optical fiber communication systems, which can be performed between the photoelectric signal conversion, with the receiving and transmitting functions. The fiber optic module is typically composed by the optoelectronic devices, the functional circuit and the optical interface, the optoelectronic device includes a transmitter and receiver in two parts.Usually, it is inserted in devices such as routers or network interface cards which provide one or more transceiver module slot (e.g GBIC, SFP, XFP).

For more information about fiber optic component,pls focus on www.fs.com, we will not regularly updated product, tutorials, blog and other related optical component information.