Category Archives: Uncategorized

100G CFP Modules Power and Connectors Comparison

FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedInRedditTumblrShare

In today’s market, only several vendors can provide 100G CFP modules, such as Cisco, Juniper, Brocade and Huawei. In this blog, I will compare the Cisco CFP modules and the Juniper CFP modules, and analyze the power and connectors of these modules.

100GBASE-SR10 CFP Modules
Both Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 and Juniper CFP-100GBASE-SR10 CFP module supports link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multifiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100-gigabit links over 24-fiber ribbon cables terminated with MPO/MTP-24 connectors. It can also be used in 10 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet mode along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to ten 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.

100GBASE-SR10 CFP Modules

100GBASE-LR4 CFP Modules
Both Cisco CFP-100G-LR4 and Juniper CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 CFP module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard duplex single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). However, the connectors of Cisco CFP-100G-LR4 are duplex SC, and the connectors of Juniper CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 are duplex LC. 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.

100GBASE-LR4 CFP Modules

100GBASE-ER4 CFP Modules
Both Cisco CFP-100G-ER4 and Juniper CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4 CFP module can support link lengths up to 40 kilometers on standard duplex single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). Like the 100GBASE-LR4 CFP modules, the connectors of Cisco CFP-100G-ER4 are duplex SC, and the connectors of Juniper CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4 are duplex LC. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. The 100GBASE-ER4 CFP module meets the IEEE 802.3ba requirements for 100GBASE-ER4 performance and also supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) of the transmit-and-receive optical signal levels.

Tx/Rx Power of Cisco and Juniper 100G CFP Modules
Minimum and maximum Tx/Rx Power of Cisco and Juniper 100G CFP Modules are displayed in the table below. We can see that there is no significant difference between Tx/Rx Power of Cisco and Juniper CFP modules.

P/N Connector Transmit Power Receive Power Wavelength
Cisco CFP-100G-SR10 OM3 100 m; OM4 150 m 24F-MPO/MTP min: -7.6 dBm
ma: -1.0 dBm
min: -9.5 dBm
max: 2.4 dBm
Ten lanes, 840 to 850 nm
Juniper CFP-100GBASE-SR10 OM3 100 m; OM4 150 m 24F-MPO/MTP min: -7.6 dBm
max: 2.4 dBm
min: -9.5 dBm
max: 2.4 dBm
840 through 860 nm
Cisco CFP-100G-LR4 10km duplpx SC min: -4.3 dBm
max: 4.5 dBm
min: -10.6 dBm
max: 4.5 dBm
Four lanes, 1295.6 nm, 1300.1 nm, 1304.6 nm, and 1309.1 nm
Juniper CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 10km duplpx LC min: -4.3 dBm
max: 4.5 dBm
min: -10.5 dBm
max: 4.5 dBm
1294.53 through 1296.59 nm
1299.02 through 1301.09 nm
1303.54 through 1305.63 nm
1308.09 through 1310.19 nm
Cisco CFP-100G-ER4 40km duplpx SC min: -2.9 dBm
max: 2.9 dBm
min: –20.9 dBm
max: 4.5 dBm
Same as CFP-100G-LR4
Juniper CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4 40km duplpx LC min: -2.9 dBm
max: 2.9 dBm
min: –20.9 dBm
max: 4.5 dBm
Same as CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4

As a leading and professional manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic subsystems and components. Fiberstore offers various 100G CFP modules which are ideal solutions for your 100GbE network. Our 100G transceivers are with high compatibility that can be compatible with many major brands. For more information, please contact us over sales@fs.com.