Category Archives: Fiber Optic Enclosures

High Density Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel for Fiber Adapter Panels and MTP Cassettes

FacebookTwitterGoogle+LinkedInRedditTumblrShare

When you’re dealing with fiber optic patch cables in your network, whether your installation is small or large, simple or complex, your fiber patch cables have to terminate somewhere, so make sure you’ve got the right fiber patch panel solution designed specially to protect them. As we know, fiber patch panels are either for patching or splicing applications. For patching fiber patch panel, which can hold either fiber adapter panels (FAPs) or MTP cassettes. Usually a standard 1RU rack mount fiber patch panel can hold 3 LGX FAPs or cassettes, however, a high density 1RU rack mount fiber patch panel can hold 4 HD FAPs or cassettes, which efficiently optimize space utilization and save more cost in rack cable management.

fiber-enclosures

Fiberstore’s FHD series high density rack mount fiber patch panel, including 1RU (FHD-1UFCE), 2RU (FHD-2UFCE) and 4RU (FHD-4UFCE) types, are designed to hold both FAPs and cassettes and can easily mount in EIA 19-inch racks or cabinets, which provide a comprehensive line of fiber distribution enclosures that provide a high density flexible and modular system for managing fiber terminations, connections, and patching in data center application to maximizing rack space utilization and minimizing floor space.

FHD-1UFCE—High Density 1RU Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel

FHD-1UFCE is an unloaded 1RU rack mount fiber patch panel that can support either 4 FHD fiber adapter panels or 4 FHD MTP modular cassettes, up to 96 fibers. Inside the fiber patch panel, you can install either slack spools or splice trays for patching applications or splicing applications, which provides a complete system solutions for connectivity. As shown in the figure below, its size is 44.4mm(H)x483mm(W)x457.8mm(D). Besides the FHD-1UFCE, we also provide pre-loaded 4 FHD fiber adapter panels fiber patch panel.

High Density 1RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures

  • Related FHD Adapter Panel & FHD MTP Modular Cassette Size

Fiber Adapter Panels and MTP Cassettes

FHD-2UFCE—High Density 2RU Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel 

FHD-2UFCE is an unloaded 2RU rack mount fiber patch panel that can support either 8 FHD fiber adapter panels or 8 FHD MTP modular cassettes, up to 192 fibers. Inside the fiber patch panel, you can also install either slack spools or splice trays for patching applications or splicing applications, which provides higher patch field density in fewer rack units saving valuable space. As shown in the figure below, its size is 88.4mm(H)x447mm(W)x414mm(D).

High Density 2RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures

FHD-4UFCE—High Density 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel

FHD-4UFCE is an unloaded 4RU rack mount fiber patch panel that can support either 12 FHD fiber adapter panels or 12 FHD MTP modular cassettes, up to 228 fibers. Splice tray, cable management loops and slack spools accessories of FHD-4UFCE are simple, which assures flexibility and ease of network deployment and moves, adds, and changes. As shown in the figure below, its size is 177mm(H)x447mm(W)x414mm(D).

High Density 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures

No matter where your cabling is, or what function you need your fiber patch panel to deliver, FS.COM has the ideal fiber patch panel solution. Our fiber patch panels are available in any configuration and feature industry-leading port density. Both rack mount and wall mount fiber patch panel for single-mode and multimode applications are available. All fiber patch panels are highly adaptable and easy-to-configure design, holding FAP Adapter Panels or MTP Cassette with superior cable management, port identification, fiber accessibility and security.

How to Choose the Right Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures?

Fiber enclosure can provide easy-to-manage cabling environments and strong protection for fiber optic cables. Since more and more cables used in today’s data centers, high-density cable management tools also become more popular and essential than before. However, there are so many fiber enclosure manufacturers and suppliers, and the rack mount fiber enclosures supplied therefore available in different sizes and applications. How to choose the rack mount fiber enclosures for your network?

Rack Mount Enclosures Configurations
The rack mount fiber enclosure is generally made for standard 19 inch rack mounting. Depending on the number of connections required, they are available in one or more rack units (RU) height configurations, such as 1RU, 2RU or 4RU, etc. See the picture below, you should choose the most proper one depending on the space and port requirement of your network.

fiber enclosures

Rack Mount Enclosures Mount Types
1RU rack mount fiber enclosures are the most commonly used size in data center server racks cable management. For convenient installation and cable management, there are cover removable, slide-out and swing-out three mount types fiber enclosures to choose from. The cover removable type is an early type of fiber enclosures. If your budget is sufficient, I will recommend you to use the slide-out type or swing-out type though they are more expensive than the cover removable type. But you may get more benefits during installation and maintenance, as they respectively feature a convenient slide-out support tray and an integrated swing-out tray so that you don’t need to remove the whole enclosure from the rack to gain internal access.

222

Rack Mount Fiber Enclosures Applications
Fiber enclosure has various designs and applications. There are mainly three ways to use the fiber enclosures, which are depended on the accessories that are installed on the fiber enclosure. The following will take a slide-out 1RU rack mount fiber enclosure as example to illustrate the applications of the fiber enclosures in data center. Installed with splice trays, fiber adapter panels and MTP cassettes separately, fiber enclosure can provide cabling environment for different connections.

Application 1: Installing splice tray and FAPs
Installing four fiber adapter panels on the front panel and one or more splicing trays inside the enclosure drawer. This fiber enclosure can provide cable management and protection for splicing joints and connections.

splice tray and fiber adapter panels
Application 2: Installing Spools and FAPs
Installing two spools on the enclosure drawer and four FAPs on the front panel, this fiber enclosure can provide flexible high density cabling for fiber patch cables.

Spools and fiber adapter panels
Application 3: Installing HD MTP Cassettes
Up to four MTP Cassettes can be installed in this 1U fiber enclosure, which can provide 40G/100G to 10G high cabling density and easy transferring from MTP interface to LC interface.

MTP Cassettes

Conclusion
After reading the passage, we know that rack mount fiber enclosures may be available in different sizes, mount types and applications. Thus to choose a right fiber enclosure seems not a simple thing. FS.COM offers a wide range of rack mount enclosures, as well as custom service, which can help address all kinds of your requirements. For more details, please contact us via sales@fs.com or call 24/7 Customer Service: 1 (718) 577 1006.

Related Article: Upgrade to 40G / 100G Networks with High-Density Fiber Enclosures

Upgrade to 40G / 100G Networks with High-Density Fiber Enclosures

1The migration to 40G/100G networks will drive a number of changes within the data center and pave the way for the ever-increasing bandwidth needs of cloud computing, web services and virtualized applications. At the top of the list of these changes is the considerable challenge of cabling and cable management in a high-density computing environment. As we know, the cable plant for 40G/100G is different from 10G networks, leading to an overabundance of fan-out cables with different legs and connectors to meet the needs of devices of varying speeds. Without some type of convenient patching solution, the result will be a cluster of cables that make it difficult to install, maintain and upgrade network equipment.

High-density fiber enclosures can connect different generations of equipment such as 10Gb, 40Gb and 100Gb in a simple panel-cassette system. No tools are required to install the cassette in the panel enclosure. Each cassette features factory terminated connectors that reduce the time and labor required of field connector terminations. In a word, high-density fiber enclosures can simplify cabling systems for your data center projects and make your fiber systems easy to order and easy to install.

2

How Does It Work?
There are 4 MTP HD cassettes loaded into a rack enclosure. It consolidates all the high-bandwidth connections to a single point. Then, you can simply patch the 40G MTP cables at the back and the standard LC cables to devices in the front of the cassette. Every MTP HD cassette is loaded with 12 LC duplex connector on the front side and 2 MTP-12 connector at the rear. Then the high-density fiber enclosure is loaded with 48 LC duplex (96 fibers) connector on the front side and 8 MTP-12 connector at the rear. As a result, you can achieve 320G in a 1 1RU rack mount, which provides the highest fiber densities and port counts in the industry contributing to maximizing rack space utilization and minimizing floor space. Without this solution, the IT staff would have to pull a new fan-out cable each time they needed a new connection. Modular cassettes allow you to expand as you need to accommodate the necessary bandwidth and connectors.

3

FS.COM High-Density Fiber Enclosure Solution is ideal  for consolidating dozens of fiber cable runs into an easy and manageable, high-density, patching system. It’s easy to manage, easy to grow as your needs expand, and most importantly, easy to convert when you add 40/100G switches, giving you the flexibility to adapt as your technology changes.

Why Demand for Ultra High Density Fiber Optic Enclosures?

Ultra High Density Fiber Optic EnclosureIncreased demand for data to support streaming media and the increased use of mobile broadband communications has resulted in dramatic advances in network switching infrastructure over the past 10 years. Furthermore, this demand is expected to continue at a record pace. Since the transition from copper to fiber as the defacto standard for high performance data communications and the number of fibers used to support emerging standards, such as 100GBit/s Ethernet, for the individual connection has increased, to choose a higher density fiber connectivity is certainly innate.

Currently network switching products are available with port line cards that use more than 1,000 OM3/OM4 fibers per chassis switch for 10G duplex fiber applications. Future 40/100Gb switches are projected to use more than 4,000 fibers per chassis where parallel optics is used. These high fiber count requirements demand high-density cable and hardware solutions that will reduce the overall footprint and simplify cable management and connections to the electronics.

Fiberstore’s new FMT1-4FAP-LCDX series product allows customers to migrate from a standard 2U fiber enclosure that will house 3 adapter panels for a maximum of 72 LC connectors to our new 96 ports fiber optic enclosures that will hold 4 adapter panels in a 1U space allowing a maximum of 96 LC connectors! This gives users 33% (or 24 more) more LC connections in a 1U enclosure versus a 2U enclosure.

96 Ports Fiber Optic Enclosure

Besides, you can get more density by utilizing our MPO/MTP to LC cassette module. Our HDSM-12MTP/MPO rack mountable MTP cassette is loaded with 72 LC duplex connectors, giving it 144 ports total within 1U of rack space. And this 1U enclosures can be mounted vertically so you can match every blade in the switch to each enclosure. This high-density MTP cassette is constructed of light weight, yet durable, rolled steel. The shallow depth of the Ultra Panel makes it suitable for copper racking systems or telecommunication rack infrastructure.

144 Ports Fiber Optic Enclosure

With the rise in demand for higher bandwidth and faster download speeds, Fiberstore’s high-density options were designed to keep pace with these requirements. In addition, both of these unique product lines offer installers easy terminations, and performance-driven connectivity. Couple that with FS.COM’s proven fiber optic cable, in particular our HD push-pull tab patch cables, customers can expect an exceptional solution to fit their high-density needs.

Fiber Optic Enclosures In Cabling Systems

Just like copper-based cabling systems, fiber-optic cabling systems have a few specialized components, including enclosures and connectors.

Because laser light is dangerous, the ends of every fiber-optic cable must be encased in some kind of enclosure. The enclosure not only protects humans from laser light but also protects the fiber from damage. Wall plates and patch panels are the two main types of fiber enclosures. We’ll discuss patch panels here.

When most people think about a fiber enclosure, a fiber patch panel comes to mind. It allows connections between different devices to be made and broken at the will of the network administrator. Basically, a bunch of fiber-optic cables will terminate in a patch panel. Then, short fiber-optic patch or interconnect cables are used to make connections between the various cables. Figure 1 shows an example of a 12 port fiber patch panel. Note that dust caps are on all the fiber-optic ports; they prevent dust from getting into the connector and interfering with a proper connection.

12 port patch panel

Patch panels come in many shapes and sizes. Some are mounted on a wall and are known as surface-mount patch panels. Others are mounted in a rack and are called rack-mount patch panels. Each type has its own benefits. Surface mount panels are cheaper and easier to work with, but they can’t hold as many cables and ports. Surface-mount patch panels make good choices for smaller (fewer than 50 drops) cabling installation. Rack-mount panels are more flexible, but they are more expensive. Rack mount patch panels make better choices for larger installations. Patch panels are the main products used in LAN installations today becasue they are extremely cost effective and allow great flexbility when connecting workstations.

In addition to the standard fiber patch panels, a fiber-optic installation may have one or more fiber distribution panels, which are very similar to patch panels in that many cables interconnect ther. However, in a distribution panel, the connections are more permanent. Distributions panels usually have a lock and key to prevent end users from making unauthorized changes. Generally speaking, a patch panel is found wherever fiber optic equipment hubs, swiches, and routers) is found. Distribution panels are found wherever multifiber cables are split out into individual cables. Figure 2, Figure 3 shows example of SC fiber patch panel, 24 port patch panel.

sc fiber patch panel

24 port patch panel

Our wall mounted fiber patch panels accommodate up to 8 modular panels and is equipped with routing guides to limit bend radius and enhance strain-relief control. The 16-gauge steel with corrosion-resistant black powder finish coat housing provides excellent protection for the inside fibers. Wall-mount available unloaded, as well as having the capability to become a full-splice enclosure with mechanical terminations. A large variety of connector adapters are offered to meet your specific requirements. Such as SC, FC, ST, LC, etc, we can also pre-install various kinds of fiber optic pigtails inside the patch panel. We offer a series of changeable inside panels to fit for different kinds of the adaptor interface, and fit for both round and ribbon fiber optic cables.